A mangled red car after a car accident

Car Accidents

av sm
lawyers distinction 2021 badge sm
badge axbsv4fs 1490028613 sm
Lexis nexus legal
Lexis nexus ethical
2022 CBRB Inc Logo sm
three best 2023
best as layered 2
Visual list of CLG Injury Law awards

Let Us Help You After Your Car Accident

We Always Offer A FREE No Obligation Case EvaluationYou Don’t Pay Fees If There Is No Recovery

Have you been involved in a car accident in Atlantic Canada? CLG Injury Law is here to help you navigate the complex legal landscape and fight for your rights. Our experienced team of personal injury lawyers specializes in car accident cases and is dedicated to securing the compensation you deserve. With our expertise, compassionate approach, and commitment to excellence, we are the trusted advocates you need during this challenging time.

Rest assured, with our highly skilled team of personal injury lawyers, who specialize exclusively in car accident cases within the Canadian jurisdiction, your case shall be held in the highest regard, tended to with meticulous care, expertise, and an unwavering dedication.

Unveiling the Depths of Canadian Car Accident Statistics

The unvarnished reality of car accidents within the expanse of Canada, particularly the Atlantic region, underscores the dire need for steadfast legal support. Recent statistical revelations expose the significant volume of car accidents that punctuate the landscape of Atlantic Canada.

These stark numbers resound like a clear call that emphasizes the urgency for specialized legal intervention to navigate the tumultuous aftermath of such grave occurrences. Here are some of those numbers:

Atlantic Canadian Casualty Rates – 2021

 Per 100,000 Population  
Per Billion Vehicle-KilometresPer 100,000 Licensed Drivers
FatalitiesInjuriesFatalitiesInjuriesFatalitiesInjuries
Canada4.72844.82906.5392.8
NL6.7408.57.4448.18.9539.1
PE10.528712325.813.9378.4
NS7.7308.77.4295.99.8390.9
NB8.6342.78.5340.712.1484.3

Canadian Collisions and Casualties – 2017-2021

YearFatalPersonal InjuryFatalitiesSerious InjuriesInjuries
20171,698112,7141,86110,104152,773
20181,754109,5801,9399,463149,065
20191,620103,0201,7568,917139,084
20201,60278,3881,7467,868104,286
20211,63077,9331,7688,185108,018

Canadian Fatalities and Injuries by Age Group – 2020

Age Group (yrs)FatalitiesSerious InjuriesInjuries (Total)
0 – 417611,237
5 – 14302363,548
15 – 191106638,560
20 – 2418485111,172
25 – 343151,48719,354
35 – 442171,18715,672
45 – 542381,11614,107
55 – 642691,12212,891
65 +3541,01611,564
Not stated111293,467
Total1,7457,868101,572

Contributing Factors in Fatal Collisions in Canada – 2016 to 2020

Distraction23.30%22.30%21.60%20.30%22.30%
Speed / Driving too Fast26.20%23.90%25.40%22.10%25.30%
Impaired / Under the Influence26.30%26.20%27.10%15.40%17.60%
Fatigue3.80%4.00%3.30%3.50%2.50%
Other Human Factor39.90%39.10%40.10%38.50%41.50%
Environmental Factor20.50%22.60%23.90%20.80%21.40%
Vehicle Factor5.30%4.60%3.60%4.20%4.30%
No Contributing Factors31.80%26.20%26.40%24.00%25.90%

Source: https://tc.canada.ca/en/road-transportation/statistics-data/canadian-motor-vehicle-traffic-collision-statistics-2021#fn2

Deciphering the Panorama of Common Car Accident Injuries

Car accidents unfurl a tapestry of injuries, each bearing its own intricate set of challenges. Within this spectrum, we encounter:

Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI): Across Atlantic Canada, car accidents often leave the specter of traumatic brain injuries in their wake.

Head Trauma: The gravity of head trauma cannot be understated.

Paralysis: Car accidents wield the potential to shatter lives with the specter of paralysis.

Broken Bones, Fractures, and Orthopedic Injuries: The toll exacted by bone fractures and orthopedic injuries in the aftermath of car accidents is formidable.

Whiplash and Soft Tissue Injuries: Whiplash and soft tissue injuries emerge as unwelcome companions of car accidents, leaving an enduring impact on victims’ lives. Canadian statistics cast a somber hue, illuminating [include relevant statistics on whiplash and soft tissue injuries in car accidents].

Protecting Your Rights

After a car accident, insurance companies and other parties involved may attempt to minimize your claim or deny responsibility. Our lawyers are dedicated to protecting your rights and ensuring that you are treated fairly throughout the legal process. We will skillfully negotiate with insurance companies and, if necessary, litigate on your behalf to secure the compensation you deserve.

Compassionate Guidance Every Step of the Way

We understand the physical and emotional toll a car accident can take on you and your loved ones. Our lawyers are not only legal advocates but also compassionate guides, providing you with the support you need during this challenging time. We will keep you informed about the progress of your case, answer your questions, and provide the guidance you need to make informed decisions.

The Imperative of Soliciting Legal Counsel

Amidst the tumult of these circumstances, the significance of seeking sagacious legal counsel cannot be overstated. The chronology of actions following an auto accident is pivotal, as it possesses the power to sway the trajectory of your claim’s outcome. We implore you to reach out to CLG Injury Law, where an all-encompassing consultation awaits, unburdened by any obligations. Our dedicated team stands poised to unravel the intricacies of your situation, offering guidance that is intricately interwoven with the fabric of Canadian legal expertise.

Embarking on Your Car Accident Odyssey with CLG Injury Law

At CLG Injury Law, we possess an intimate familiarity with the unique challenges that accompany car accidents in Atlantic Canada. Armed with an arsenal of experience, an empathetic approach, and an unwavering commitment to excellence, we stand apart as steadfast advocates for our clients. Extend your hand to us, and we shall stand resolute – safeguarding your rights and unflinchingly pursuing the compensation that is inherently yours. Embark upon this transformative journey today; a comprehensive, meticulously tailored consultation awaits your beckoning. Together, we shall navigate this intricate labyrinth, forging a path towards tranquility amidst the tempest of challenges and uncertainties, all while fostering unyielding confidence.

Contact Us Today To Start The process

CLG Injury Law understands that your accident has had negative impacts on your life. Contact us today to get us fighting for you in your corner. Let’s get you back on the road of life.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Checkboxes

If you’ve been injured, call us for a free, no-obligation consultation.

There is one phone number for all of our offices across the Maritimes:

+1-800-606-2529

Or email CLG Injury Law at: info@clginjurylaw.ca

clg injuray law google reviews

Learn how can we help you?

See what our clients had to say about CLG Injury Law on Google Reviews.